KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

punto de luz

English translation: light source, illumination source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto de luz
English translation:light source, illumination source
Entered by: Parrot

00:36 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: punto de luz
punto de luz en cabina . . punto de luz y portillo practicable con persianilla . .
yacht specifications - is this light socket? Thank you
jo
light source
Explanation:
or illumination source. The "punto" includes both socket and bulb, on location.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4light source
Parrot
5power pointxxxArchipelago
4 +1bulkhead light fitting /light source
Sheila Hardie
4light spot
Paloma


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
light source


Explanation:
or illumination source. The "punto" includes both socket and bulb, on location.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
18 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
28 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
7 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulkhead light fitting /light source


Explanation:
At first I thought it could be light source, but then I found the following in EurodicAutom:




Spanish Term punto de luz protegido
English Term bulkhead light fitting

See also this reference.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.davey.co.uk/lightng/online-c.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> gracias:)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light spot


Explanation:
también scanning light spot para punto de luz explorador.
light spot tduce también punto luminoso
palo

Paloma
Spain

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power point


Explanation:
In Australia (and probably the UK) "power point" is the common expression both for where you can put plugs in power sources on the walls (usually down by the floor) and where you put light bulbs into power sources (usually hanging from a cord from the ceiling). "Power source" is also possible, but is too generally, including, potentially, a battery source of electricity.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14