KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

solarium

English translation: aft / sunpad solarium cushion


02:11 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: solarium
In yacht specifications:
e.g. colchoneta solarium proa . . .
Is it really a solarium? sundeck, perhaps? Thanks
jo
English translation:aft / sunpad solarium cushion
Explanation:
....if it is located in the cockpit

See bilingual site:

http://www.faeton.es/730Sport_ev.htm

and

http://www.nautibras.com.br/regal/sportboats/2350.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thanks for your research! Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sun bed on bow
Sheila Hardie
4aft / sunpad solarium cushion
Davorka Grgic
4sun mattress
Sheila Hardie
1 +2solarium=solariumxxxOso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solarium=solarium


Explanation:
Hi Jo,
Please check out the reference below, it has a picture of a "solarium".

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.cyc.org/dining.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: I think you can easily use "solarium" (in the sense of an area exposed to sun)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Hanna! ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes! donde los Osos toman sol en traje de baño! #:)
5 hrs
  -> ¡Huuy! ¡¡Qué vergüenza!! ¶ (¡sin cara de tanta pena!) ** (besos flotando)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sun mattress


Explanation:
I think it could be sun mattress in this context.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.greeceathensaegeaninfo.com/Y/MYhtm/my_rainbow_l.h...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aft / sunpad solarium cushion


Explanation:
....if it is located in the cockpit

See bilingual site:

http://www.faeton.es/730Sport_ev.htm

and

http://www.nautibras.com.br/regal/sportboats/2350.htm

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Thanks for your research! Thanks to all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sun bed on bow


Explanation:
I think this might be a way of translating it.

HTH

Sheila



Sun bed and seat at the bow.

http://www.sunseekerny.com/y105.htm


Sun Bed on Bow

http://www.bareboatsbvi.com/motor_yacht_horizon48.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355