KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cajón anazuelos

English translation: fish hook drawer/box


03:02 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cajón anazuelos
Yacht catalogue: no other context. Google says it is a spelling mistake, though. Any more sailors out there?
jo
English translation:fish hook drawer/box
Explanation:
Maybe it is "cajón para anzuelos". In that case it should be "(fish) hook drawer/box"

Good luck!

Spanish Term anzuelo
Definition arponcillo de acero que está unido a un hilo y cebado para pescar
Reference Dicc.Náutico
English Term hook;
fish hook
Definition bent,sharpened piece of steel wire usually with barb,for catching fish
Reference UK-Gloss.:Fishing Gear Terms
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you both - I promise to use your dictionaries when I have the time . . . for now, last minute!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fish hook drawer/box
David Meléndez Tormen
2Fishing tackle compartment
patrick32


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish hook drawer/box


Explanation:
Maybe it is "cajón para anzuelos". In that case it should be "(fish) hook drawer/box"

Good luck!

Spanish Term anzuelo
Definition arponcillo de acero que está unido a un hilo y cebado para pescar
Reference Dicc.Náutico
English Term hook;
fish hook
Definition bent,sharpened piece of steel wire usually with barb,for catching fish
Reference UK-Gloss.:Fishing Gear Terms


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thank you both - I promise to use your dictionaries when I have the time . . . for now, last minute!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fishing tackle compartment


Explanation:
supongo que será el lugar donde guardan nosolo los anzuelos, sino el equipo de pesca.

Suerte

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233