KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

carretes eléctricos

English translation: electric reel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carretes eléctricos
English translation:electric reel
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

03:10 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: carretes eléctricos
Again, list of yacht specifications. Usually follows reference to 12 volt plug but no other context. Electric wiring? Thank you again.
jo
electric reel
Explanation:
See the reference link below. The following phrase is there as specification.

"Two 12 VDC outlets for electric reel connections"
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all, this reply was the nearest to my present job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electric reel
Sidnei Arruda
4electric cord reel
Sheila Hardie
4electric fishing reels
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric fishing reels


Explanation:
electric fishing reels


    Reference: http://www.game-fisher.com/fitxa.asp?ident=CARRETES+DAIWA.&s...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric cord reel


Explanation:
I think this might be it.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.sankyoreels.com/spanish_scr_240p.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: On second thoughts: actually, it can also be a hose reel. The safest option would be to say "electric reel"... :o)
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric reel


Explanation:
See the reference link below. The following phrase is there as specification.

"Two 12 VDC outlets for electric reel connections"


    Reference: http://www.ayb-yachts.com/Vickey.html
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all, this reply was the nearest to my present job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: as simple as it is
6 mins