KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tuberia grafica

English translation: graphic pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubería gráfica
English translation:graphic pipe
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

13:11 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tuberia grafica
this is a computer part mentioned together with a CPU.. thanks!
BC
graphic pipe
Explanation:
or piping, line
hope it works
palo
Selected response from:

Paloma
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Paloma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1graphic pipeline
Gregorio Melean
4sorry, I meant to say I disagree with Gregoriomaria_g
4graphics accelerator
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4graphics pipexxxtazdog
2graphic pipe
Paloma


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
graphic pipe


Explanation:
or piping, line
hope it works
palo

Paloma
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Paloma!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphics accelerator


Explanation:
http://developer.intel.com/design/graphics/

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphic pipeline


Explanation:
4 GigaBytes memory; 260 GigaBytes disc space; 1 graphic pipeline with 4 raster
managers, 64 MB di texture and 8 video exit.


    Reference: http://www.cineca.it/HPSystems/Resources/onyx/
    Reference: http://www.multi-hardware.com/afficharticle.php3?n=52&p=2
Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g: sources are not very good, none of them are in English (Italian and French)
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry, I meant to say I disagree with Gregorio


Explanation:
-

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphics pipe


Explanation:
Vollnhalls (Diccionario de Tecnología de la Información) gives “pipe” for “tubería” (for program communication).

graphics pipe: In computer science and technology, the special hardware within the computer optimized for the display of real-time 3D graphics.

At present, SGI’s highest end graphics/computational platform and also one of the worlds most advanced graphics machines. The single rack Onyx2 can accommodate up to eight CPUs, and up to two fully expanded graphics pipes.

There are plenty of other examples out there.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/projects/t1glossary2000/_graphics...
    Reference: http://www.sbhis.uic.edu/VRML/VRTechnologies/VRTechnologies....
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410