KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

de abajo hacia arriba (see context)

English translation: from bottom to top


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de abajo hacia arriba
English translation:from bottom to top
Entered by: Blanca Rodr�guez

01:34 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: de abajo hacia arriba (see context)
CONTEXTO
Los planes de precios se procesan de abajo hacia arriba dentro de la jerarquía del cliente

I don't know how to say *de abajo hacia arriba* in this context. I don't want it to sound too informal.

Thanks
Blanca Rodr�guez
From bottom to top
Explanation:
or bottom-to-top


Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1from the bottom up
MJ Barber
4From bottom to top
David Meléndez Tormen
4up through
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the bottom up


Explanation:
is how it sounds to me. Neither formal nor informal

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stoffak
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up through


Explanation:
or
upwards


    CCP1
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From bottom to top


Explanation:
or bottom-to-top


Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
thanks