KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

agentes de lijado

English translation: sanding agents


02:31 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: agentes de lijado
It is in a text about varnishes. tienen materia solida en suspension ( pigmento, agentes de lijado, etc)
Colin Lishman
English translation:sanding agents
Explanation:
Espero que ayude

Saludos,

Luis
Selected response from:

Luis
Grading comment
Thanks, you have been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sanding agents
Luis
4 -1Abrasive / polishing agentshernanK


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanding agents


Explanation:
Espero que ayude

Saludos,

Luis


    Reference: http://www.hummelcroton.com/znstear.html
    Reference: http://www.robertaugust.com/hotcoating.htm
Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, you have been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: I am familiar with the context and both of these references show that "sanding agents" is right on.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Abrasive / polishing agents


Explanation:
Lo entiendo mas como "abrasive" o "polishing"

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Walter Lockhart Ries: These terms do not appear in varnishing contexts, only in sanding and polishing contexts. "Sanding agents" in varnish.
16 hrs