KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

arillos para ruedas

English translation: Wheel rims - Tire rims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arillos para ruedas
English translation:Wheel rims - Tire rims
Entered by: Robert Anderson

08:49 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arillos para ruedas
No context, just a list.
arillos para ruedas
TIA
Robert Anderson
Wheel rims - Tire rims
Explanation:
Hi Bob,

Well, I already sent this to you privately, but thought I would put it here as well.

I am next to positive it just means "rims". Look at this link:
http://clubs.terra.com.mx/automotriz/articulos/tecno/5218/Pa...

It talks about "arillos de cromo" but I think it is talking about the instrument panel! But still, I would bet my bottom dollar that "arillos" is also talking about the "wheel rims".

I found quite a few references where they use "arillos" as rims, but in other contexts, such as basketball, etc.

Hope this helps!

Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
I'm convinced. Thanks, Laura, & others who responded.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wheel rims - Tire rims
Laura Hastings
4inner tubes (?)
Parrot


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wheel rims - Tire rims


Explanation:
Hi Bob,

Well, I already sent this to you privately, but thought I would put it here as well.

I am next to positive it just means "rims". Look at this link:
http://clubs.terra.com.mx/automotriz/articulos/tecno/5218/Pa...

It talks about "arillos de cromo" but I think it is talking about the instrument panel! But still, I would bet my bottom dollar that "arillos" is also talking about the "wheel rims".

I found quite a few references where they use "arillos" as rims, but in other contexts, such as basketball, etc.

Hope this helps!




    Reference: http://clubs.terra.com.mx/automotriz/articulos/tecno/5218/Pa...
    Reference: http://www.zacatlandelasmanzanas.com.mx/informe.htm
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
I'm convinced. Thanks, Laura, & others who responded.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner tubes (?)


Explanation:
Got this from a list of taxed NAFTA importations, which might relate to your text:

"8708.70.03 Ruedas, de aleaciones metálicas de rayos o deportivos de cama ancha.

Unicamente: Cuando se presenten sin neumáticos montados.

8708.70.04 Ruedas o rims (camas) sin neumáticos, con diámetro exterior inferior o igual a 70 cm, excepto lo comprendido en la fracción 8708.70.03.

8708.70.06 Tapones o polveras y arillos para ruedas.

8708.70.07 Rines de aluminio y de aleaciones de aluminio con diámetro superior a 57.15 cm (22.5 pulgadas)."


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645