KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

placas (boards or cards don't seem right in this caseere)

English translation: disc (CD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:placa (de disco compacto)
English translation:disc (CD)

11:09 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: placas (boards or cards don't seem right in this caseere)
A continuación se procedió a examinar las placas de cd`s existentes, determinándose, teniendo en cuenta los estándares conocidos de packaging, certificados de autenticidad y precios que el software, que el software contenido en tales soportes disponible es de origen legal.
Anthony T. Rivas
how about simply saying "compact discs"?
Explanation:
I'm afraid the "placa" in this case is redundant, applying as it does to the disc ("placas" were records once upon a time), so that the "placas de CDs" is really "compact disc discs". Happens a lot when you borrow.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Ya había hecho una investigación en la WEB que comprueba lo que dices. ¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plates
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4how about simply saying "compact discs"?
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plates


Explanation:
This is the way I have used this before when dealing with the manufacture of CDs.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about simply saying "compact discs"?


Explanation:
I'm afraid the "placa" in this case is redundant, applying as it does to the disc ("placas" were records once upon a time), so that the "placas de CDs" is really "compact disc discs". Happens a lot when you borrow.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Ya había hecho una investigación en la WEB que comprueba lo que dices. ¡Mil gracias!