KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Phrase

English translation: payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prestaciones economicas
English translation:payments
Entered by: Paul Stevens

17:07 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Phrase
The phrase is:
"XXX utilizara la via de apremio para recibir las prestaciones economicas que los usuarios no abonaran en periodo ordinario".

This is part of a text talking about the measures that XXX (a water supplier) can take against the users who do not pay their invoices.

I'm having a little difficulty with "apremio" (= enforced collection? writ? etc.) and "prestaciones economicas" ("cash benfits" does not seem appropriate).

I would appreciate any assistance on these points.
Many thanks
Paul Stevens
"XXX will dedicate its 'enforced collection' account to receive payments from late customers.
Explanation:
I am 100% sure of this phrase!
To be "apremiado" is to be FORCED to do something.
"Prestaciones economicas" means -simply- PAYMENTS, we, economists, like to put ordinary concepts into intricated wording, I don't know why!
Lelis
Public Translator. post graduate in Economics.
Selected response from:

Supermom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer, especially your comments with regard to "prestaciones economicas".

Everybody else's contribution is also appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"XXX will dedicate its 'enforced collection' account to receive payments from late customers.
Supermom
5Enforced collection
Baruch Avidar
5writ, decree, court orderNNieto
4 +1go to court against, prosecute / overdue bills
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"XXX will dedicate its 'enforced collection' account to receive payments from late customers.


Explanation:
I am 100% sure of this phrase!
To be "apremiado" is to be FORCED to do something.
"Prestaciones economicas" means -simply- PAYMENTS, we, economists, like to put ordinary concepts into intricated wording, I don't know why!
Lelis
Public Translator. post graduate in Economics.

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer, especially your comments with regard to "prestaciones economicas".

Everybody else's contribution is also appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writ, decree, court order


Explanation:
as to the second: prestaciones economicas"

I would use financial assistance for



    Dicc. de terminos juridicos y economicos Ariel Derecho
NNieto
United States
PRO pts in pair: 54

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go to court against, prosecute / overdue bills


Explanation:
The company will go to court against those who have not paid overdue monthly bills.


http://www.secofi-ssci.gob.mx/ppc/glosario.html#medapremio

Medidas de apremio.
a. Multa 1-200 VSM.
b. Auxilio de la fuerza pública. (Art. 25)
Diccionario jurídico: medidas de apremio.- Actitud judicial destinada a hacer efectivo el mandato contenido en una resolución del juez o tribunal, que es desobedecida por el destinatario y posteriormente sancionada.


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I believe this is correct.
35 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enforced collection


Explanation:
"XXX will apply the forced collection procedure to collect their customers regular term overdue and unpaid accounts"

Good luck!



Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92