KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

flucolación

English translation: flocculation


10:56 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: flucolación
El aumento de la viscosidad puede darse también en los tintes al agua como consecuencia de la flucolación.
Simon Hill
English translation:flocculation
Explanation:
I had this one last week in a similar context and I'm sure this is correct. I think your problem is that the Spanish is wrong - it should be "floculación"
Selected response from:

Simon Berrill
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I came to the same conclusion, and used "flocculation". I had doubts because I found two separate websites in Spanish which used "flucolación"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flocculationxxxPaul Roige
5 +1flocculation
Simon Berrill


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flocculation


Explanation:
Hola. Look:
"77-6 Influence of droplet flocculation on creaming stability ... with droplet size. Flocculation caused an increase in creaming velocity, apparent viscosity and shear modulus of the emulsions." Ref. below will tell more. Luck :-)



    Reference: http://ift.confex.com/ift/2000/techprogram/paper_5438.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
50 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flocculation


Explanation:
I had this one last week in a similar context and I'm sure this is correct. I think your problem is that the Spanish is wrong - it should be "floculación"

Simon Berrill
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I came to the same conclusion, and used "flocculation". I had doubts because I found two separate websites in Spanish which used "flucolación"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr