KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cambio de tramo horario

English translation: change of tariff schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cambio de tramo horario
English translation:change of tariff schedule
Entered by: John Kinory

13:23 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cambio de tramo horario
Para la medición de electricidad
Cecilia
change of tariff schedule
Explanation:
"Tramos" in the metering of electricity and telephone services refer to block tariff rates in accordance with schedule (with evening schedules generally being cheaper).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tariff time change
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4change of tariff schedule
Parrot
4change to block schedule
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4timing change
Rick Henry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timing change


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change to block schedule


Explanation:
I guess the only difficult word is "tramo" which can be translated as "block" due to the context.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change of tariff schedule


Explanation:
"Tramos" in the metering of electricity and telephone services refer to block tariff rates in accordance with schedule (with evening schedules generally being cheaper).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tariff time change


Explanation:
Have a look at

http://www.securemeters.com/pdtservices/msol/liberty/liberty...

Hope it helps!



Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44