KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

perforacion con barrena bicentrica

English translation: bi-centre bit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barrena bicentrica
English translation:bi-centre bit

15:40 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: perforacion con barrena bicentrica
This phrase is contained in a listing of the descriptions of bits (barrenas) required for doing vertical and directional drilling in oil wells
Penelope W
Bi-centre bit drilling
Explanation:
Or drilling with bi-centre bits.

see ref:

HTH
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bi-centre bit drilling
MJ Barber
5bicentric bit drillingcharlesink


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bi-centre bit drilling


Explanation:
Or drilling with bi-centre bits.

see ref:

HTH


    Reference: http://www.kcadrilling.com/Tech_talk/Features/TTRD.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 min

agree  hernanK
33 mins

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bicentric bit drilling


Explanation:
Just a matter of where you ara translating to


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer.
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
bi-centre bit drilling is only slightly more correct
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: bi-centre bit drilling is only slightly more correct