KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cedazos para tuberias de perforacion

English translation: screen for drill pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cedazo para tuberia de perforacion
English translation:screen for drill pipe
Entered by: Penelope W

15:45 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cedazos para tuberias de perforacion
Included in a list of materials provided by contractor for doing vertical and directional drilling of oil wells
Penelope W
drill pipe screens
Explanation:
In any case, the pipe is DRILL PIPE, and based on my experience (9 years in the oil industry) I would select screens rather than sieves, riddles, sifters, etc. - the dictionary options.

good luck
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, sounds like the most logical one and, you had the correct translation for tuberia de perforacion, which the others translated incorrectly.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sieves for perforation tubing
Parrot
4drill pipe screensSusana Cahill
4screen
Patricia Lutteral
4Sieve for drilling pipes
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sieves for perforation tubing


Explanation:
probably to serve as filters.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
tuberia de perforacion = drillpipe, not perforation tubing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% correct
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: tuberia de perforacion = drillpipe, not perforation tubing.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screen


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but this is the first option that came to my mind

At the top of the well, the mud flows though the blowout preventers and on to a series of screens called the shale shaker. The shale shaker is designed to separate the cuttings from the drilling mud.
http://www.lloydminsterheavyoil.com/rotary.htm

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sieve for drilling pipes


Explanation:
Hi Penelope;
I found a very interesting site about how oil drilling works.

Sieve is "cedazo". It is used to separate rock cuttings from the mud.

Check the reference.
I hope this helps.

Saludos,
Andrea

..sieve that separates rock cuttings from the mud..




    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/oil-drilling2.htm
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
sieve is close, but I decided on screen
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sieve is close, but I decided on screen

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drill pipe screens


Explanation:
In any case, the pipe is DRILL PIPE, and based on my experience (9 years in the oil industry) I would select screens rather than sieves, riddles, sifters, etc. - the dictionary options.

good luck

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, sounds like the most logical one and, you had the correct translation for tuberia de perforacion, which the others translated incorrectly.