KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

casco de planeo

English translation: planing hull


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casco de planeo
English translation:planing hull

00:06 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: casco de planeo
Sailing boat publicity: ..aficionados que no se ven con ánimos de seguir maniobrando un barco a vela, pero que tampoco se ven navegando a bordo de un *casco de planeo*. (is it disparaging - the opposition!)
jo
Planing hull
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Yes, good reference. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Windsurf BoardxxxOso
4hydroplane
Rick Henry
4Planing hull
patrick32
1 +1skimming hull
MJ Barber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skimming hull


Explanation:
So you think it could be skimming hull? See ref:


    Reference: http://www.lesliefield.com/other_history/famous_speedboats_o...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Srita. ¿qué hora es en su país? Por acá las 0:20 a.m. ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> las 9:20 am - y he dormido 2 horas y media!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Windsurf Board


Explanation:
Hi Jo!

You can visit the link below to verify this term.

Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶8^)


    Reference: http://www.llavaneras.com/richie/cursos/inwsvl6.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: surf's up!
6 hrs
  -> Thumbs up! ¶:^))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planing hull


Explanation:
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.bruce-roberts.com
patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Yes, good reference. Thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydroplane


Explanation:
and maybe add "hull"

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375