KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rectificador

English translation: rectifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rectificador
English translation:rectifier
Entered by: Atacama

04:23 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rectificador
In reference to large open-cut mining shovels, the 'rectificador' is noted in this doc. as being responsible for x% of total shovel downtime. Any ideas guys?
Atacama
Australia
RECTIFIER
Explanation:
Definitely! This is what it is called in English.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Grading comment
Thanks for that. After due consultation with the author of the document it seems it is a simple as that. I really thought that there must have been some other term in use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Detector , Rectifier
1964
5 +3RECTIFIER
Cecilia Castro de Anderson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Detector , Rectifier


Explanation:
Detector , Rectifier

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Agree with rectifier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks -

agree  Sidnei Arruda: Rectifier
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Myrtha
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RECTIFIER


Explanation:
Definitely! This is what it is called in English.



    own experience as conference interpreter
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks for that. After due consultation with the author of the document it seems it is a simple as that. I really thought that there must have been some other term in use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Sandoval
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 hrs
  -> Thanx :)

agree  Ian McAllister: Time to upgrade rectifier if % is high!
11 hrs
  -> If you say so... :)