KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Ganadería intensiva y extensiva

English translation: Intensive and extensive livestock farming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ganadería intensiva y extensiva
English translation:Intensive and extensive livestock farming
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

09:34 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Ganadería intensiva y extensiva
Tengo intensive y extensive cattle farming pero no estoy segura...

Alguien me quiere confirmar como se dice en español de México.

Gracias!
Ceci :)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Ver:
Explanation:
Ver:

LA AGRICULTURA EN MEXICO - [ Translate this page ]
... GANADERIA EN MEXICO. TEMA 18 ... de la ganadería. En México se practican dos tipos ... a)
Extensiva (tradicional): Actividad que se ... b) Intensiva (moderna):Se practica ...
www.micromegas.com.mx/apuntes/documents/geoeco/geoeco12.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intensive and extensive (or nonintensive) livestock management (or operation)Joseph Royal
4 +2Ganadería es correcto.
Rick Henry
5 +1ganadería intensiva y ganadería extensiva...maria_g
4 +2Ver:
Davorka Grgic
5Intensive and extensive cattle raisingGabriela Tenenbaum
4intensive and extensive livestock farming
Davorka Grgic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ganadería es correcto.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
7 mins

agree  MARIA SANCHEZ
16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver:


Explanation:
Ver:

LA AGRICULTURA EN MEXICO - [ Translate this page ]
... GANADERIA EN MEXICO. TEMA 18 ... de la ganadería. En México se practican dos tipos ... a)
Extensiva (tradicional): Actividad que se ... b) Intensiva (moderna):Se practica ...
www.micromegas.com.mx/apuntes/documents/geoeco/geoeco12.htm

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
3 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
38 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganadería intensiva y ganadería extensiva...


Explanation:
son los términos adecuados en español

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensive and extensive livestock farming


Explanation:
Ver:

CURRENT TRENDS IN ANIMAL PRODUCTION PRACTICES
... young people to practice extensive livestock farming in upland areas where there ... disadvantages
of the semi-intensive and intensive livestock ...
www.mluri.sari.ac.uk/livestocksystems/granada/zervas.htm

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intensive and extensive (or nonintensive) livestock management (or operation)


Explanation:
I got my degree in Animal Science, and my professors always referred to intensive (ie, high maintenance with a lot of intervention, care, and direct management of livestock, like a confinement dairy or feedlot for beef cattle) vs. extensive (though they often just referred to them as "nonintensive" operations) where the animals are more or less left to roam in a pasture (for example), such as many smaller beef operations.
the trend in modern times is towards larger operations that are more intensively managed.

and though Ganadería often refers to cattle, it technically just means livestock when it stand alone without modifiers after it such as bovina, vacuna, porcina, ovina, etc.

My preference would be: intensive and nonintensive livestock management


    Reference: http://www.uoguelph.ca/geography/research/rwmg/ccaf_obj1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.abs.sdstate.edu/wrac/pubs/WRAC-2000-10.ppt
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill: thank you
4612 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intensive and extensive cattle raising


Explanation:
Hola Ceci:

Así es como lo traduciría.

Ganadería como actividad comercial (crianza) se traduce: "cattle raising".


"...diversification of pasture for intensive cattle raising..."

DE:http://www.banamex.com/eng/filiales/fomento_social/seminteri...

Espero te sirva!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.banamex.com/eng/filiales/fomento_social/seminteri...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113