KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

I love you

English translation: te quiero o te amo


17:00 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: I love you
to have feelings for
Andrew
English translation:te quiero o te amo
Explanation:
It depends who is speaking to whom and the purity of the emotion. Native speakers of Spanish should be able to explain this better than I can. What is the textual or contextual environment? You need that to make a decision here.
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3te quiero o te amoxxxArchipelago
5 +1Te amo
AndrewBM
5TE AMOMaria Rine
4 +1te quiero (mucho)Serge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te quiero (mucho)


Explanation:
mucho = very much

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
22 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TE AMO


Explanation:
ESA ES LA TRADUCCION UNIVERSAL MAS CONOCIDA....

Maria Rine
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te amo


Explanation:
also:
Te quiero
Te adoro (I adore you)
Te deseo (I desire you)


AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
te quiero o te amo


Explanation:
It depends who is speaking to whom and the purity of the emotion. Native speakers of Spanish should be able to explain this better than I can. What is the textual or contextual environment? You need that to make a decision here.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Myrtha
11 hrs
  -> thanks