KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ester aquilosulfónico de fenol

English translation: alkyl sulphonic acid ester of phenol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ester aquilosulfónico de fenol
English translation:alkyl sulphonic acid ester of phenol

02:43 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ester aquilosulfónico de fenol
Motor assembly: I believe it is a cleaning material for a machine putting glue on car windows - El mesamoll es un *ester alquilosulfónico del fenol* (ASE según DIN 7723
jo
alkyl sulphonic acid ester of phenol
Explanation:
similar, but this how it's listed by its maker.
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
I have to choose the maker's own title, but thank you to both respondents and apologies for delayed acknowledgement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1phenol alkylsulfonic acid esterDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5alkyl sulphonic acid ester of phenolJoseph Royal
5OOPS!DR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phenol alkylsulfonic acid ester


Explanation:
Note carefully that this refers to a Bayer proprietary product "Mesamoll" and that if your translation is directed toward a UK client, "sulphonic" is the customary spelling. However, IUPAC (Internation Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) tends to hono(u)r the American spelling "sulfonic". Moreover, "alkyl" and "sulfonic" should be rendered "alkylsulfonic" [no space].

http://www.bayer.it/sp/bayerspen.nsf/WebProd/93A5CC005AF0D49...

Mesamoll
Alkyl sulphonic acid ester of phenol plasticisers for PVC, NBR, PUR with saponifiction resistance and good gelling behaviour.
Other information

Type Product :
Mesamoll
Mesamoll II

Also of interest might be the IUPAC site for chemical nomenclature:

http://www.chem.qmw.ac.uk/iupac/


HTH

Rich


    organic chemist (Ph.D.) 30 years
    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
2 hrs
  -> thank you Elizabeth..hope your project goes well!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OOPS!


Explanation:
Sorry for the lapsis linguae...that should, to be sure, be "InternationAL" not "Internation" Union etc.


    Fingers slip as easily as tongues!
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alkyl sulphonic acid ester of phenol


Explanation:
similar, but this how it's listed by its maker.


    Reference: http://www.bayer.it/sp/bayersp.nsf/WebProd/ae5f0ac59caa7684c...
    Reference: http://www.qualitechchem.com/rubchem/over3a3.htm
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
I have to choose the maker's own title, but thank you to both respondents and apologies for delayed acknowledgement.