KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

envoltura termo-contraible

English translation: thermo contractible wrapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envoltura termo contraible
English translation:thermo contractible wrapping
Entered by: MARIA SANCHEZ

06:14 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: envoltura termo-contraible
Se refiere a la envoltura de un pallet. Gracias.
MARIA SANCHEZ
United States
thermo contractible wrapping
Explanation:
That's it. It is a wrapping that contracts when heat is applied to it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Heat shrink wrap
Francis Icaza
5 +2thermo contractible wrapping
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Thermo-contractile wrap
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
3Thermo-retractable wrapping
patrick32


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thermo-contractile wrap


Explanation:
I have used this before for other foodproducts.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Haldeman: Yes, it's shrink wrap
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thermo-retractable wrapping


Explanation:
Suerte

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermo contractible wrapping


Explanation:
That's it. It is a wrapping that contracts when heat is applied to it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: yeah not retractable as i wroteabove!!
1 min

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Heat shrink wrap


Explanation:
is the expression I have most often heard and used when working in a smelly factory many years ago. It's a plastic/urethane based film that is wrapped around the products placed upon a pallet and them subjected to blowers that send hot air and thus cause the contraction of the film to the point that it conforms to the load and reduces probability of tipping and slippage. Also:

Thermo-shrinkage wrap

Maybe, maybe not


F


Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 min
  -> Thank you, sometimes Spa uses more technical expressions that EN

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
19 mins
  -> Much Grace Andrea, so kind

agree  Baruch Avidar: "shrink" is the term used in electronics
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the additional info

agree  Cecilia Paris
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  MJ Barber: def, or just shrink wrap will do
2 hrs
  -> Yep, certainly will, 'ol chap