KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

medición y pago

English translation: measurement and payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medición y pago
English translation:measurement and payment
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

11:38 Nov 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: medición y pago
a section heading
Felice Cohen
United States
measurement and payment
Explanation:
close as we can get without knowing what's in the section it heads
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8measurement and payment
Marian Greenfield
4 +3metering and paymentSusana Cahill


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
measurement and payment


Explanation:
close as we can get without knowing what's in the section it heads

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
15 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
28 mins

agree  Susana Cahill
35 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
49 mins

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
metering and payment


Explanation:
if it is oil, gas, water...something metered as dispatched or received from a facility or through a pipeline for example

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
2 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You made a point. Oil, gas, water are metered, not measured.
8 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
12 hrs