KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

las áreas de préstamo

English translation: borrow pits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las áreas de préstamo
English translation:borrow pits
Entered by: BelkisDV

12:54 Nov 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: las áreas de préstamo
El contratista mantendrá las áreas de préstamo libres de agua superficial.
Felice Cohen
United States
borrow pits
Explanation:
It is those areas where soil is extracted for earthworks (dams, road construction, etc.). They must be kept free of water.
I am sure this is the right answer.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1borrow pitsSusana Cahill
5 +1borrow pits
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1area on loan
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area on loan


Explanation:
depends on the type of contract - if area is actually loaned, above works.
If a lease, leased premises,etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borrow pits


Explanation:
It is those areas where soil is extracted for earthworks (dams, road construction, etc.). They must be kept free of water.
I am sure this is the right answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cahill
1 min
  -> Thank you,

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borrow pits


Explanation:
this is an environmental term. The technical terms in Spanish are either canteras or zanjas de prestamo - where you take dirt or rock from to place elsewhere (as a quarry). I suppose you could call them borrow areas or zones. Usually, once you begin to dig you end up with a ditch or hole of some sort. good luck

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson: Tu explicación es DESCRESTANTE Susana! :)
17 mins
  -> gracias Ce