KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

zanja y zanjeo

English translation: ditch / drainage ditch - ditch digging/excavation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zanja y zanjeo
English translation:ditch / drainage ditch - ditch digging/excavation
Entered by: Susana Cahill

13:41 Nov 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: zanja y zanjeo
excavation involved in a drainage sytem
Felice Cohen
United States
ditch / drainage ditch - ditch digging/excavation
Explanation:
self explanatory

Routledge TEchnical Spanish dictionary
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ditch or trench
Rick Henry
4ditch / drainage ditch - ditch digging/excavationSusana Cahill


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ditch / drainage ditch - ditch digging/excavation


Explanation:
self explanatory

Routledge TEchnical Spanish dictionary

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ditch or trench


Explanation:
zanja is a ditch or trench
zanjeo would be the act of creating a ditch or trench.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375