KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

purgones entrando

English translation: incoming narrow gutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:purgones entrando
English translation:incoming narrow gutter
Entered by: Felice Cohen

18:05 Nov 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: purgones entrando
drainage system diagram
Felice Cohen
United States
Incoming Purge / Incoming Narrow Gutter
Explanation:
El termino "entrando" lo interpreto como "incoming"

The incoming purge gas flowed down through the tube and
bubbled up, purging the media. Finally, two 18 gauge

Otra acepcion de "purgones" es la del final de una recta en un circuito:

"El circuito de Yumbel resultó muy entretenido. Grande, una recta larga, dos purgones (finales de recta) que son absolutamente distintos entre sí y que se pueden tomar en forma diferente. Tiene la ‘s’ tradicional en un circuito rápido que con la lluvia se volvió "

En este caso arriesgaria a decir que se debe a la forma de la tuberia, que probablemente se angoste al final.

Otra forma de verlo

A deep, narrow gutter gravity-flow system is nearly self-cleaning because manure flows rapidly when the plug is pulled. Deep, narrow gutters are located at the lower end of a solid feeding floor or solid floor under raised farrowing stalls or nursery decks (Fig. 3). Some scraping of the solid floor section is required. For more information about the use and management of deep, narrow gutters, refer to AEX 702, Narrow Gutter/Gravity Discharge System for Handling Swine Manure, available from your local county Extension office.

http://ohioline.osu.edu/b604/b604_5.html

Suerte , espero que te sirva

Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
Gracias por la clarificación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Incoming Purge / Incoming Narrow GutterhernanK
4purge admission or entrance
Robert INGLEDEW
3purger
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purge admission or entrance


Explanation:
I have been unable to find the word purgones in any technical dictionary. I believe they meant purga (purge), which fits into the context. Luck.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incoming Purge / Incoming Narrow Gutter


Explanation:
El termino "entrando" lo interpreto como "incoming"

The incoming purge gas flowed down through the tube and
bubbled up, purging the media. Finally, two 18 gauge

Otra acepcion de "purgones" es la del final de una recta en un circuito:

"El circuito de Yumbel resultó muy entretenido. Grande, una recta larga, dos purgones (finales de recta) que son absolutamente distintos entre sí y que se pueden tomar en forma diferente. Tiene la ‘s’ tradicional en un circuito rápido que con la lluvia se volvió "

En este caso arriesgaria a decir que se debe a la forma de la tuberia, que probablemente se angoste al final.

Otra forma de verlo

A deep, narrow gutter gravity-flow system is nearly self-cleaning because manure flows rapidly when the plug is pulled. Deep, narrow gutters are located at the lower end of a solid feeding floor or solid floor under raised farrowing stalls or nursery decks (Fig. 3). Some scraping of the solid floor section is required. For more information about the use and management of deep, narrow gutters, refer to AEX 702, Narrow Gutter/Gravity Discharge System for Handling Swine Manure, available from your local county Extension office.

http://ohioline.osu.edu/b604/b604_5.html

Suerte , espero que te sirva



hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Gracias por la clarificación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: seems plausible
27 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purger


Explanation:
Like Robert, I can't find purgones. Maybe it means purgador. More context would help if you have any!!

some translations for purgador are:

purger
draining device
blowoff
drain cock

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584