KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

copa helada

English translation: ice cream sundae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:copa helada
English translation:ice cream sundae
Entered by: Susana Cahill

12:36 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: copa helada
culinary- restaurant
sandra
ice cream sundae
Explanation:
i´ve had them
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ice cream sundaeSusana Cahill
4 +1an ice, or iced dessertxxxArchipelago
5ice cream cupxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ice cream sundae


Explanation:
i´ve had them

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins
  -> tks agn Robert

agree  MJ Barber
19 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ice cream cup


Explanation:
Hola Sandra!
¿¡¡¡Puedes creerlo??? Ahora además de enviarles una tarjeta postal, flores, chocolates, vino o un gran ornitorrinco vía e-mail a tus amigos, también les puedes enviar ¡¡¡una copa helada!!!! ¿Cómo harán para que no se derrita el helado en el transcurso del Communications Super Highway? Beats me!!!!
¡Ah!, ¿no me crees? Bueno pues vé al link que te incluyo para que lo veas con tus propios ojos.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
A quien no le caería nada mal una copa helada en este mismo momento....


    Reference: http://www.mailameal.com/icecream.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an ice, or iced dessert


Explanation:
"Ices" is a more general term than "ice-cream" or "ice-cream sundaes" because it includes desserts made without ice-cream (i.e. without milk products)

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtpringle
10 hrs