KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tomapuntas de tubo

English translation: footings or footing sleeves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomapuntas de tubo
English translation:footings or footing sleeves
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:40 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tomapuntas de tubo
engineering drawing
Felice Cohen
United States
footings or footing sleeves
Explanation:
Found an illustration that shows what those "tomapuntas" are! Click on the "imagen" in the upper lefthand corner, at the URL, below, to see what the "postes" are standing in:

Untitled
... 14) con anchos de malla 40 o 50 mm. RECUBRIMIENTO ANTICORROSIÓN: - Postes y tomapuntas: acero galvanizado en caliente interior y exterior Z-275. - Accesorios ...
acae2.burosoft.es/acae2/r/riv022/riv022.html

If your "tomapuntas" are pipes that have been set in the concrete footing, use:

(ground) sleeves (it took me a bit of time to remember where I had seen this kind of insert--useful if you want to be able to remove and replace posts easily)

See:

MODEL 1600
... UMBRELLA STYLE ALUMINUM OUTDOOR CLOTHES DRYER. ... piece center post. Strong extruded ... with Plastic clothes line. Dryer arms are ... Vinyl ground sleeve with molded ...
www.buttsmfg.com/model1600.htm

MODEL 6000
... PARALLEL LINE OUTDOOR CLOTHES DRYER. ... opens and clothes dryer. Holds entire ... IMPROVED GROUND SLEEVE. Precision molded ... density polyethylene. Post will not ...
www.buttsmfg.com/model6000.htm

Outdoor Clothes Dryer
... Outdoor Clothes Dryer This ... opens and closes dryer. Holds entire family ... a molded ground sleeve. The 6' x 5 ... with continuous plastic clothes line. ... 2" diameter post, ...
www.stacksandstacks.com/html/55042.htm

Butts Umbrella Clothesline, Aluminum - InterCenter (www. ...
... Outdoor Clothes Dryer; Aluminum construction; ... 2 piece center post; Plastic clotheslines; Dryer arms are all ... an umbrella; Ground sleeve included. ...
www.intercenter.com/catalog/shopping/item/000330/icn/20-156... butts/1600.htm

Our Umbrella Action Clothes Dryer is a classic and innovative space- and energy-efficient method for drying laundry. Easily assembled and folded down, it rotates, allowing easy access to clothes without having to carry laundry all over the yard. Post is polished aluminum and can be used outdoors with the included base (the pole is inserted into the base, which is planted in the ground). Arms are galvanized steel. Installation instructions included.
http://www.realgoods.com/shop/shop2.cfm?dv=2&dp=208&ts=20602...
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
VERY HELPFUL. THANKS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5footings or footing sleeves
Yolanda Broad
4tube or pipe joint
Robert INGLEDEW
3intake ends of the pipe/tube
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tube or pipe joint


Explanation:
I did not find the word tomapuntas in the technical dictionary, but the context suggests a tube or pipe joint. Punta means extreme or end.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intake ends of the pipe/tube


Explanation:
A guess really, based on dictionaries. It may work in your context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22intake+end%22%2Bpipe&btnG=...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22intake+end%22%2Btube...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
footings or footing sleeves


Explanation:
Found an illustration that shows what those "tomapuntas" are! Click on the "imagen" in the upper lefthand corner, at the URL, below, to see what the "postes" are standing in:

Untitled
... 14) con anchos de malla 40 o 50 mm. RECUBRIMIENTO ANTICORROSIÓN: - Postes y tomapuntas: acero galvanizado en caliente interior y exterior Z-275. - Accesorios ...
acae2.burosoft.es/acae2/r/riv022/riv022.html

If your "tomapuntas" are pipes that have been set in the concrete footing, use:

(ground) sleeves (it took me a bit of time to remember where I had seen this kind of insert--useful if you want to be able to remove and replace posts easily)

See:

MODEL 1600
... UMBRELLA STYLE ALUMINUM OUTDOOR CLOTHES DRYER. ... piece center post. Strong extruded ... with Plastic clothes line. Dryer arms are ... Vinyl ground sleeve with molded ...
www.buttsmfg.com/model1600.htm

MODEL 6000
... PARALLEL LINE OUTDOOR CLOTHES DRYER. ... opens and clothes dryer. Holds entire ... IMPROVED GROUND SLEEVE. Precision molded ... density polyethylene. Post will not ...
www.buttsmfg.com/model6000.htm

Outdoor Clothes Dryer
... Outdoor Clothes Dryer This ... opens and closes dryer. Holds entire family ... a molded ground sleeve. The 6' x 5 ... with continuous plastic clothes line. ... 2" diameter post, ...
www.stacksandstacks.com/html/55042.htm

Butts Umbrella Clothesline, Aluminum - InterCenter (www. ...
... Outdoor Clothes Dryer; Aluminum construction; ... 2 piece center post; Plastic clotheslines; Dryer arms are all ... an umbrella; Ground sleeve included. ...
www.intercenter.com/catalog/shopping/item/000330/icn/20-156... butts/1600.htm

Our Umbrella Action Clothes Dryer is a classic and innovative space- and energy-efficient method for drying laundry. Easily assembled and folded down, it rotates, allowing easy access to clothes without having to carry laundry all over the yard. Post is polished aluminum and can be used outdoors with the included base (the pole is inserted into the base, which is planted in the ground). Arms are galvanized steel. Installation instructions included.
http://www.realgoods.com/shop/shop2.cfm?dv=2&dp=208&ts=20602...


    Google searches
    Real Goods Catalog (paper & online)
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
VERY HELPFUL. THANKS.