KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ACABADOS

English translation: finished interiors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acabados
English translation:finished interiors
Entered by: mónica alfonso

16:49 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ACABADOS
TITLE OF A TABLE DESCRIBING MATERILAS USED FOR FLOOR, CEILING, ETC.
Felice Cohen
United States
finished interior
Explanation:
Got it! If acabados is what I proposed above..

Finished interior: The interior of a dormer, attic, rec room, etc. which is completed with floor, wall and ceiling coverings (floor tile, drywall, paneling, etc.)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Hussong
United States
Grading comment
GREAT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finishes
Robert INGLEDEW
5finished interior
Gabriela Hussong
4A guide...
Gabriela Hussong


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finishes


Explanation:
Finish of a surface, or finishing coat

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A guide...


Explanation:
Make sure your context doesn't talk about the "details" of the interior of a home. For instance, in Mexico, acabados would be base boards, acoustic celings, painted doors, finished kitchen vs. plain panels, etc.
I can't think of the English equivalent...sorry.

Gabriela Hussong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finished interior


Explanation:
Got it! If acabados is what I proposed above..

Finished interior: The interior of a dormer, attic, rec room, etc. which is completed with floor, wall and ceiling coverings (floor tile, drywall, paneling, etc.)


    Construction Dictionary, Greater Phoenix, Arizona Chapter #98 of the National Association of Women in Construction
Gabriela Hussong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
GREAT!