KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

toma de abonado

English translation: subscriber seizure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma de abonado
English translation:subscriber seizure
Entered by: Nikki Graham

02:16 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: toma de abonado
Telecommunications.

Cuando la AN vuelve al estado NULO, debe ser capaz de detectar e informar una *toma de abonado* (que puede estar ya presente). (AN = Access Network)

AN1 (El puerto esta inactivo y no hay llamada en curso. Este será el estado de reposo para la interfaz del puerto. A este estado se le conoce como estado “NULO”. Cuando la entidad de protocolo RTPC en la AN vuelve al estado NULO, debe ser capaz de detectar e informar una *toma de abonado* (la cual puede estar ya presente) ).

 Del puerto de usuario: FE-*toma por abonado*, FE-liberación por abonado, FE-información de línea y FE-señal de línea.

Petición de *toma por el abonado*.
Si en AN y LE esta inactivo un puerto y no hay llamada en curso (NULO), entonces deben realizar los procedimientos indicados en (document no.)

 Si la AN recibe una indicación de que el abonado desea originar un trayecto RTPC (FE-*toma por abonado*) y:

- Si aplica la opción de acuse de toma autónomo, devolverá una indicación de acuse (FE-señal de línea);
- En los demás casos, no se devolverá ninguna indicación de acuse de toma;
- Enviará el mensaje ESTABLECIMIENTO a la LE y arrancará el temporizador T1;
- Interrumpirá el trayecto de transmisión.
Como resultado de lo anteriormente mencionado, la AN pasará al estado TRAYECTO INICIADO POR AN (es decir, se ha detectado una *toma de abonado* dentro de la AN y se ha enviado un mensaje ESTABLECIMIENTO, además la AN y la LE lograrán la resolución de colisiones de llamada durante esta fase de la llamada).

Unfortunately, this is very urgent. Thank you.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
subscriber take
Explanation:
This is just a suggestion, because I cannot say what the term means or refers to but it occurs in a similar context in the following text: "In addition to assembling the service delivery infrastructure components (network, OSS/BSS, subscriber/provider interfaces, etc.), Ellacoya has also developed a comprehensive set of services to build and support our customers' Premium Service initiatives. These services include not only technology professional services and systems integration, but also include a leading-edge suite of marketing professional services geared to identifying, bundling and targeting the most compelling Premium Services, as well understanding subscriber take rates and building detailed return on investment (ROI) analyses to optimize our customers' probability for success." (see website below)


Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
I was going to put subscriber pick-up, until I found subscriber seizure looking for other vocab.

Upon receipt of an ESTABLISH message from the LE, the AN V5 Protocol entity enters the
PATH INITIATED BY LE state. If a FE-subscriber_seizure message is received in this state,
then an ESTABLISH message shall be sent to the LE, timer T1 started, transmission path
shall be interrupted (bearer non transparent), if the autonomous seizure acknowledge
option applies, then it shall be acknowledged via a FE-line_signal and finally the PATH
INITIATED BY AN state shall be entered
Thanks to everybody for their help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4user call request
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4customer's outlet, or customer's connection
Robert INGLEDEW
4subscriber takexxxArchipelago


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscriber take


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion, because I cannot say what the term means or refers to but it occurs in a similar context in the following text: "In addition to assembling the service delivery infrastructure components (network, OSS/BSS, subscriber/provider interfaces, etc.), Ellacoya has also developed a comprehensive set of services to build and support our customers' Premium Service initiatives. These services include not only technology professional services and systems integration, but also include a leading-edge suite of marketing professional services geared to identifying, bundling and targeting the most compelling Premium Services, as well understanding subscriber take rates and building detailed return on investment (ROI) analyses to optimize our customers' probability for success." (see website below)





    Reference: http://www.ellacoya.com/about/corporate.asp
xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
I was going to put subscriber pick-up, until I found subscriber seizure looking for other vocab.

Upon receipt of an ESTABLISH message from the LE, the AN V5 Protocol entity enters the
PATH INITIATED BY LE state. If a FE-subscriber_seizure message is received in this state,
then an ESTABLISH message shall be sent to the LE, timer T1 started, transmission path
shall be interrupted (bearer non transparent), if the autonomous seizure acknowledge
option applies, then it shall be acknowledged via a FE-line_signal and finally the PATH
INITIATED BY AN state shall be entered
Thanks to everybody for their help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer's outlet, or customer's connection


Explanation:
That is my opinion

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user call request


Explanation:
I am not sure, but Google gives several results to "user call request AND AN-1.

Hope it helps.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44