KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

nitrilo carbosilico

English translation: carboxyl nitrile


02:36 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: nitrilo carbosilico
Estator de nitrilo carbosílico.
lleal
English translation:carboxyl nitrile
Explanation:
carboxyl spelled with a "y"

in reference to the rubber product, carboxylated nitrile is an option with more of a descriptive nature to it, while carboxyl nitrile would be the more common way of refering to it.

it appears to definitely not be carboxylic nitril, unless the product is "Carboxylic-Nitrile-Butadiene," which would be clearer in light of context.

here's a ref explaining it:

"The first reference to a carboxyl elastomer can be found in a
French patent published in 1933, and the first carboxyl nitrile
rubber was mentioned in a patent published in 1946. Both of
these patents addressed polymer preparation but did not address
the usefulness of the carboxyl site.
The first carboxylated nitrile rubber was introduced in 1955.
It is widely known that compounds based on carboxylated nitrile
have excellent tensile and hot tear resistance. Today, many
applications requiring the very best in abrasion resistance use
carboxylated nitrile due to its excellent abrasion resistance."


suerte!!
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
You are right it is written with Y. Word corrected it for me.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carboxyl nitrileJoseph Royal
4carboxilic nitrile
Egmont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carboxilic nitrile


Explanation:
[DOC] Carboxilic acid Derivatives
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Carboxilic Acid Derivatives. >. >. Acid Derivatives. >. Esters. >. >. >. >. >. Acid
halide Amides. >. >. >. >. >. Acid anhydride Nitrile. >. >. Nucleophilic Acyl Substitution. ...
www.public.iastate.edu/~dkabala/Chem332/Chapter21.doc - Páginas similares

[DOC] Williamson Ether Synthesis
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... • For 1° amides. • Carboxilic acid – oic/ic acid ... For
an open chain. • Name alkane + nitrile. • The carbon connected to the ...
www.public.iastate.edu/~dkabala/Chem332/Chapter21Flash.doc - Páginas similares

SCiNet Corporation | Combined Nomenclature-Sec.6 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2918, CARBOXILIC ACIDS WITH SUPPLEMENTARY OXYGENATED FUNCTIONS, AND THEIR ... 2926,
COMPOUNDS WITH A NITRILE FUNCTION. 2927, DIAZOIC, AZOIC OR AZOXI COMPOUNDS. 2928, ...
www.scinet-corp.com/associates/cn_sec6.htm - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PS] zinc10.chem.ucalgary.ca/ps/thesis/diss-appendixA2.ps
Formato de archivo: Adobe PostScript - Versión texto
... NA Nitrile C 7 103.98 119.50 15.52 CA Nitrile, aromatic C 2 121.91 112.80 -9.11 CA ... C
7 176.66 177.90 1.24 CA Carboxilic acid, anion C 2 153.50 138.80 -14.70 CA ...
Páginas similares

Chem 212 Q &A Bulletin Board - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Can they be made from any carboxilic acid derivatives? If not, is making ... acid derivatives
give acid chlorides. A nitrile, ester, and anhydride will survive in ...
www.owlnet.rice.edu/~engel/board.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Biochemistry 5309 Discussion: paired donors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the degradation pathway of benzene nitrile >(assignment 2f), the oxigenation
and oxidation ... as the carbon atom of the carboxilic acid group in benzoate) do ...
www.cbs.umn.edu/class/bioc/5309/1997/discussion/archive/ may97/0157.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Activated (Charcoal, Activated). Carbonates. Carboxilic Acids and Salts, Perfluorinated. ... Latex.
Gloves, Neoprene. Gloves, Nitrile. Gloves, Nylon. Gloves, Polyester. ...
www.advanstars-web-support.com/guides/ptech/17425.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

ep24qq - Quarterly quantity data (NACE 24) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 24143475, Carboxilic acid with alcohol, phenol, aldehyde or ketone ... 24144370, Nitrile-function
compounds (excl. acrylonitrile, 1-Cyanoguanidine (dicyandiamide)). ...
reads.dur.ac.uk/newcronos/navig/en/theme4/europrom/ep24/ ep24qq.htm - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

VOH // Questions and Answers for 14C-1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Certainly, although the nitrile group and an NH group would be found in ... broad peak
in zone two corresponding to a carboxilic acid, is there also a broad OH ...
voh.chem.ucla.edu/vohtar/spring00/14C-1/qa.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://csia.unica.it/ricerca/Anagrafe ricerca/aree/Areachimica.html
... Rosa, A.: "Calorimetric study of nitrile-chloro group interactions. Comparison ... Spectral
Poroperties of Mercapto-Carboxilic Acids. Correlation with Substituents ...
csia.unica.it/ricerca/Anagrafe%20ricerca/aree/Areachimica.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

ESPERO QUE TE SEA UTIL.
CORDIALMENTE:


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carboxyl nitrile


Explanation:
carboxyl spelled with a "y"

in reference to the rubber product, carboxylated nitrile is an option with more of a descriptive nature to it, while carboxyl nitrile would be the more common way of refering to it.

it appears to definitely not be carboxylic nitril, unless the product is "Carboxylic-Nitrile-Butadiene," which would be clearer in light of context.

here's a ref explaining it:

"The first reference to a carboxyl elastomer can be found in a
French patent published in 1933, and the first carboxyl nitrile
rubber was mentioned in a patent published in 1946. Both of
these patents addressed polymer preparation but did not address
the usefulness of the carboxyl site.
The first carboxylated nitrile rubber was introduced in 1955.
It is widely known that compounds based on carboxylated nitrile
have excellent tensile and hot tear resistance. Today, many
applications requiring the very best in abrasion resistance use
carboxylated nitrile due to its excellent abrasion resistance."


suerte!!


    Reference: http://www.rubbernews.com/subscriber/technotes/060595.html
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
You are right it is written with Y. Word corrected it for me.