KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

hierro enlosado

English translation: enameled iron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fierro enlosado
English translation:enameled iron
Entered by: Egmont

03:19 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: hierro enlosado
this is simply a reference to a company's business: "processing aluminum, zinc and hierro enlosado."
I am pretty sure it is the kind of material they make kitchen stoves with.
Sorry, Eurodicautom has been inaccessible for days now. Does anybody know what is the matter with it?
Luisa Pastore Alinante
Peru
Cast Iron
Explanation:
http://www.cheviotproducts.com/tubs/index.html

Slipper Bath
Model # 2108

Colours available:
White porcelain enamel interior, with white exterior.

Size available:
61" Long
30" Wide
30" Tall

Graceful Slipper Bath in cast iron with porcelain enamel interior makes it so very easy to lie back, relax and soak away the cares of the day.

Available with faucet holes on tub rim.

Feet may be chosen in brass, brushed nickel, chrome and white.

Se usa para hacer bañeras y otros implementos.

Patrimonio Edificio
... ha sido transformado en oficina y el baño -que tenía bañera de hierro enlosado
con patas de apoyo- fue refaccionado y transformado en dos unidades menores. ...
http://www.fnartes.gov.ar/Patrimonio/Sur Patrimonio Edificio...


Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I remembered that in Italian hierro enlosado is ferro smaltato, which exactly fits cast iron with enamel finish. And enameled iron does exist.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cast IronhernanK
4....hierro enlosado
Egmont


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....hierro enlosado


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cast Iron


Explanation:
http://www.cheviotproducts.com/tubs/index.html

Slipper Bath
Model # 2108

Colours available:
White porcelain enamel interior, with white exterior.

Size available:
61" Long
30" Wide
30" Tall

Graceful Slipper Bath in cast iron with porcelain enamel interior makes it so very easy to lie back, relax and soak away the cares of the day.

Available with faucet holes on tub rim.

Feet may be chosen in brass, brushed nickel, chrome and white.

Se usa para hacer bañeras y otros implementos.

Patrimonio Edificio
... ha sido transformado en oficina y el baño -que tenía bañera de hierro enlosado
con patas de apoyo- fue refaccionado y transformado en dos unidades menores. ...
http://www.fnartes.gov.ar/Patrimonio/Sur Patrimonio Edificio...




hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I remembered that in Italian hierro enlosado is ferro smaltato, which exactly fits cast iron with enamel finish. And enameled iron does exist.