KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

V. arriostre

English translation: brace - see explanation


07:47 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: V. arriostre
eng. drawing

arriostre= bracing?

V. = ?
Felice Cohen
United States
English translation:brace - see explanation
Explanation:
Hi Felice,

I believe the reason the "V" is there is because it is specifying the difference between an "X" and a "V" support (or brace).
These braces are put in between two metal guides and then the support or brace is used for the metal not to bend.
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Excellent explanation! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Arrioste or Arriostramiento: bracing or guying. Riostra: brace or guy
Robert INGLEDEW
4Sorry...
Robert INGLEDEW
4brace - see explanation
Michel34
4braceSusana Cahill


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brace


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arrioste or Arriostramiento: bracing or guying. Riostra: brace or guy


Explanation:
That's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brace - see explanation


Explanation:
Hi Felice,

I believe the reason the "V" is there is because it is specifying the difference between an "X" and a "V" support (or brace).
These braces are put in between two metal guides and then the support or brace is used for the metal not to bend.

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Excellent explanation! Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry...


Explanation:
Sorry, I wrote arriostre incorrectly.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940