KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

macho acodado

English translation: right angle male


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:macho acodado
English translation:right angle male
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:52 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: macho acodado
conector P1, circuito impreso de 15 contactos, macho acodado
keith
right angle male
Explanation:
I wasn't sure about this, as I've also found conector macho ángulo recto, but found this:

CONECTORES DE ANTENA
... MOD 122 MACHO ACODADO Ø 9,5 mm RIGHT ANGLE MALE. MOD
123 HEMBRA ACODADO Ø 9,5 mm RIGHT ANGLE FEMALE. ...
www.pagofacil.com/igoan/a004i3.htm -

Conectores DIN 41612
Q CONECTORES DIN 41612. Tipo B. Serie 2215. Hembra
recta. Serie 2226 . Macho acodado. Tipo B/2. Serie ...
www.cenval.es/conQ.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

and on checking the series numbers, right angle male connector comes up




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2522 days (2008-10-08 21:38:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: http://www.pagofacil.com/igoan/a004i3.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2right angle male
Nikki Graham
4 -1angled maleErik Vorbeck
3 -1L-shaped male
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
L-shaped male


Explanation:
From the Oxford 3-in-1:

acodado -da adj L-shaped; tubo acodado elbow joint




    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  fmanuel: Right Angle Male
125 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
angled male


Explanation:
it could be both a 45º or 90º angle

Erik Vorbeck
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  fmanuel: Right Angle Male-An elbow refers to a 45° angle be in electronics or piping
124 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right angle male


Explanation:
I wasn't sure about this, as I've also found conector macho ángulo recto, but found this:

CONECTORES DE ANTENA
... MOD 122 MACHO ACODADO Ø 9,5 mm RIGHT ANGLE MALE. MOD
123 HEMBRA ACODADO Ø 9,5 mm RIGHT ANGLE FEMALE. ...
www.pagofacil.com/igoan/a004i3.htm -

Conectores DIN 41612
Q CONECTORES DIN 41612. Tipo B. Serie 2215. Hembra
recta. Serie 2226 . Macho acodado. Tipo B/2. Serie ...
www.cenval.es/conQ.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

and on checking the series numbers, right angle male connector comes up




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2522 days (2008-10-08 21:38:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: http://www.pagofacil.com/igoan/a004i3.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:xkPosUIYsDY:www.conexco...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
19 hrs

agree  fmanuel: This is the proper translation
125 days
  -> Thank you both