KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

hembra recto

English translation: straight female


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hembra recto
English translation:straight female
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:54 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: hembra recto
conector P2, circuito impreso de 15 contactos, hembra recto
keith
straight female
Explanation:
[PDF] Circular DIN Connectors and Cable Assemblies
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Connector - 5 m, Stripped and Tinned Conductors M-12 Cable with Straight Female
Connector - 5 m, Stripped and Tinned Conductors M-12 Panel Mounted Receptacles ...
www.alliedelec.com/catalog/catalogpages/438.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2straight female
Nikki Graham
5 -1edge-connector (female)Ian McAllister


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straight female


Explanation:
[PDF] Circular DIN Connectors and Cable Assemblies
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Connector - 5 m, Stripped and Tinned Conductors M-12 Cable with Straight Female
Connector - 5 m, Stripped and Tinned Conductors M-12 Panel Mounted Receptacles ...
www.alliedelec.com/catalog/catalogpages/438.pdf - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22straight+female%22%2Bconne...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
20 hrs

agree  fmanuel
125 days
  -> Thank you both

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
edge-connector (female)


Explanation:
P2 is female, accepting a printed circuit board with fifteen contacts. It would have to be straight, because the printed circuit board is flat, with one edge plugging into the edge-connector.
I have designed many pieces of electronic equipment using such edge connectors.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  fmanuel: The term "straight" must be included
124 days