KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

FASCIA DE LAMINA LISA PLYCEM

English translation: fascia made of smooth Plycem sheets


15:51 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: FASCIA DE LAMINA LISA PLYCEM
ROOFING DRAWING
Felice Cohen
United States
English translation:fascia made of smooth Plycem sheets
Explanation:
"Plycem is a noncombustible, structural, fiber reinforced, silicone impregnated cement board. For roof sheathing, flooring, and walls. Resistant to rot, insects, and moisture." (see ref)

Otherwise, straight translation
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plycem fascia of smooth surface
Maria
4fascia made of smooth Plycem sheets
Alex Lane


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascia made of smooth Plycem sheets


Explanation:
"Plycem is a noncombustible, structural, fiber reinforced, silicone impregnated cement board. For roof sheathing, flooring, and walls. Resistant to rot, insects, and moisture." (see ref)

Otherwise, straight translation


    Reference: http://www.biz2bizroofing.com/trade/
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 18

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plycem fascia of smooth surface


Explanation:
Here is the meaning of plycem: http://www.bomis.com/rings/Mmoisture-roofing-and-siding-pane...
PLYCEM is a noncombustible, structural, fiber reinforced, silicone impregnated cement board. Great for roof sheathing, flooring, and walls. Resistant to rot, insects, and moisture.

www.architecturalproducts.com

And here are the meaning of "fascia" http://www.waynesroofing.com/glossary2.html#f.1
Fascia: a vertical or steeply sloped roof or trim located at the perimeter of a building. Typically, it is a border for the low-slope roof system that waterproofs the interior portions of the building.
This glossary may be helpful to you; unfortunately it does not have the meaning in Spanish.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920