KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

atenuacion de rizado

English translation: ripple attenuation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atenuacion de rizado
English translation:ripple attenuation
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

03:26 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: atenuacion de rizado
condensadores actuan de filtro para la atenuacion de posible rizado (Modulo Conversor)

power supply interface cards
keith
ripple attenuation
Explanation:
"Ripple" is the usual term when we're talking about powe supplies.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ripple attenuationIan Ferguson
5 +3Ripple attenuation / Ripple smoothing
Raúl Waldman
3curliness attenuation
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curliness attenuation


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure about curliness. The dictionary gives a number of options, but I prefer this one. I have no doubt regarding attenuation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ripple attenuation


Explanation:
"Ripple" is the usual term when we're talking about powe supplies.


    experience
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
32 mins
  -> Thanks. "smoothing" is also possible.

agree  pzulaica
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad: 2,560 hits at: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="power supply" ripple a...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Raul Sandoval: definitely
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ripple attenuation / Ripple smoothing


Explanation:
Dos posibilidades.

Ref.: experiencia

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Queirolo: mqueirolo
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  pzulaica
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!