KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

transitorios

English translation: transients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transitorios
English translation:transients
Entered by: Rick Henry

07:34 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: transitorios
proteccion de inversiones de polaridas de hasta 30 Vdc, transitorios en ambas de hasta 1800 Vp
-fuente de alimentacion carteles

RS-485 communication lines
keith
transients
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transients
Rick Henry
4 +1transient
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transients


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirms
8 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  Raúl Waldman
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transient


Explanation:
transient is the electrical term. In other disciplines it would be transitory, provisional or temporary.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: I would say temporary
35 mins