KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

modificacion del sistema

English translation: system modification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modificacion del sistema
English translation:system modification
Entered by: xxxOso

11:12 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: modificacion del sistema
modificacion del sistema
silvia
system modification
Explanation:
Hi Silvia!
Another option 4U,
Modification:
3 a : the making of a limited change in something; also : the result of such a change b : a change in an organism caused by environmental factors.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4system modificationxxxOso
4 +3system modification / alteration
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2sorry,Myrtha
4system updateMyrtha
4system amendment
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system amendment


Explanation:
Just a shot, though. A little more context would help...
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
    Reference: http://www.jtuc-rengo.org/weekly/week98oct/98oct2b.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
system modification


Explanation:
Hi Silvia!
Another option 4U,
Modification:
3 a : the making of a limited change in something; also : the result of such a change b : a change in an organism caused by environmental factors.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu: Muy bien, osito, como siempre. Saludos de una admiradora argentina
3 mins
  -> ¡Huy! ¡Qué halago! Gracias Irene !! ¶:^*

agree  Ivan Sanchez: OK!
34 mins
  -> Thanks! Ivan my pal! ¶:^))

agree  xxxArchipelago
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias SiAnu! ¶:^)

agree  pzulaica
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Gracias mi paisanita Paulita ¶:^))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system update


Explanation:
No es literal, pero se usa cuando se usa

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorry,


Explanation:
quise decir pero se usa cuando se agregan algunas opciones al sistema

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Ay! qué linda Myrtha! A mi me gustó lo de "se usa cuando se usa"! ¶:^)))
2 mins
  -> fue un lapsus

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: A good one, though...
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
system modification / alteration


Explanation:
(or modification of the system)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Sandoval: definitely
4 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
6 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs