KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Drenaje (MEXICO only)

English translation: drenaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Drenaje (MEXICO only)
English translation:drenaje
Entered by: anac

11:58 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Drenaje (MEXICO only)
I am editing somebody's translation from English to Mexican Spanish of environmental issues and the word DRENAJE appears when referring to public utilities.

"Esta rápida urbanización y la resultante falta de infraestructura para sustentar dicho crecimiento causaron que cerca del 80 por ciento de sus asentamientos urbanos no contaran con servicios públicos básicos como agua potable y drenaje".

The Mexican translator wrote SEWAGE.

Do people in Mexico call sewage drenaje or is it a mistranslation?
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
drenaje
Explanation:
drenaje es una palabra correcta, aunque si lo que tu estas buscando es la traduccion correcta de sewage, esta seria alcantarillado, soy mexicana crecida y educada alla
Selected response from:

anac
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4is is rightelacombe
5 +2Absolutely!!! Sewage=Drenaje (in Mexican Spanish)xxxOso
4 +2sewage - drainage
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Sewer systemQuentin
5drenajeanac
4drainagexxxArchipelago


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is is right


Explanation:
In Mexico sewage is drenaje, I live in Mexico and am a native speaker.

Suerte

elacombe
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
4 mins
  -> Thanks Myrtha

agree  xxxOso
7 mins
  -> Gracias OSO

agree  Rick Henry: yup yup
11 mins
  -> Gracias Rick

agree  pzulaica
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Absolutely!!! Sewage=Drenaje (in Mexican Spanish)


Explanation:
Hola Ceci,

Mira este ejemplo:
"Gobierno del Distrito Federal. México, la Ciudad de la
Desazolve de Drenaje SERVICIO. Desazolve de drenaje.
DEPENDENCIA. Delegaciones. DESCRIPCIÓN. ...
www.df.gob.mx/tramites/agua/desazolve.html - 19k"

Te lo confirma un Oso Mexicano.. ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture: Yup
19 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Suzzanne ¶:^))

agree  Jean Corro: Indeed!
2480 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drenaje


Explanation:
drenaje es una palabra correcta, aunque si lo que tu estas buscando es la traduccion correcta de sewage, esta seria alcantarillado, soy mexicana crecida y educada alla

anac
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sewage - drainage


Explanation:
Alcantarillado (from cantarilla) would refer to the drainage of the water in the street (after rain).
Drainage would be used for the draining of the agricultural fields (in order to avoid salinization of the land)
Sewage have the same meaning as here (drainage of domestic homes and/or industrial facilities).
I hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Sandoval
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Consult Couture
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sewer system


Explanation:
This is taken directly from the Diccionario de Mejicanismos, edited by
Francisco J. Santamaria. Alcantarillado is not generally used in Mexico.

Quentin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainage


Explanation:
drenaje = drainage
alcantarilla = sewer
residuales, aguas fecales = sewage
alcantarillado = sewerage (i.e. the system for disposal of sewage)

See Cassels Spanish Dictionary 4th Edition

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14