KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bagueta

English translation: side molding


18:24 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bagueta
La bagueta es una parte del auto
Dolores Orta
English translation:side molding
Explanation:
Applied to the side of a car, it prevents, e.g., dings resulting from getting hit by doors of other cars in parking lots.

From the reference:
"Bagueta lateral: protege los laterales del auto. Diseño estéticamente aprobado.
Uso: se adhiere con cola a los laterales del auto y sirve como protector."
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rack marks
Francis Icaza
4insulator
Supermom
4side molding
Alex Lane


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rack marks


Explanation:
These are part of some vehicles which are part of the exterior appearance of the car. I don't know whether you can read Spanish, but here is a description froma a Jeep Cherokee

"...los estribos de los guardabarros se extienden por sobre la parte inferior de las puertas y abarcan una franja en relieve de tipo bagueta que va desde el zócalo casi hasta la parte media/"

The franja en relieve refers to the bagueta or rack marks.


Best

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side molding


Explanation:
Applied to the side of a car, it prevents, e.g., dings resulting from getting hit by doors of other cars in parking lots.

From the reference:
"Bagueta lateral: protege los laterales del auto. Diseño estéticamente aprobado.
Uso: se adhiere con cola a los laterales del auto y sirve como protector."


    Reference: http://www.renault.com.ar/Institucionales/boutique/exterior/...
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulator


Explanation:
"Bagueta" can be outside, on the sides of the doors of the car, or inside the doors, it is that black thick rubber strip that run along the frame of the door (you can have "baguetas" on the doors and windows of your house too!); it prevents water/noise from entering the cabin of the car. Therefore, there are two different uses of the "bagueta", but the common factor is that it ISOLATEs the car/house, thus, I propose "insulator" as an answer.
Hope it helps!!!
Lelis

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7