KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

limpia-vidrios

English translation: glass-cleaner


05:43 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: limpia-vidrios
Limpia-vidrios de auto o del hogar. Para limpiar espejos también.
Dolores Orta
English translation:glass-cleaner
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4glass-cleanercarpman22
5 +1glass cleanerIan Ferguson
4 +1could be several
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glass-cleaner


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Another photo-finish!
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Myrtha
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Atacama
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
22 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass cleaner


Explanation:
Glass cleaner for car or home. Also for cleaning mirrors.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could be several


Explanation:
If it´s a liquid
*glass cleaner
If it´s a tool
*squeegee
If it a guy or a gal on a scaffold out side a building
*window washer

pick and choose

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture
1 hr