KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

antiempañante

English translation: anti-fogger, anti-fogging OR anti-streaking


05:45 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: antiempañante
Antiempañante de vidrios de auto u hogar.
Dolores Orta
English translation:anti-fogger, anti-fogging OR anti-streaking
Explanation:
Either one depending on your text, methinks

Best

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5demisterAtacama
5anti-mistIan Ferguson
4I don't have the precise word, but...
Robert INGLEDEW
4anti-fogger, anti-fogging OR anti-streaking
Francis Icaza
4anti-fogger, anti-fogging OR anti-streaking
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-fogger, anti-fogging OR anti-streaking


Explanation:
Either one depending on your text, methinks

Best

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-fogger, anti-fogging OR anti-streaking


Explanation:
Either one depending on your text, methinks

Best

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't have the precise word, but...


Explanation:
It is the device that avoids steam forming on the windshield of the car, so that you may be able to see clearly. The steam can appear when there is a difference of temperature between the inside temperature of the car (specially if you have the heating or air conditioning on) and the outside or ambient temperature. Hope this helps you.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-mist


Explanation:
empañar
1 (vt) (ventana, etc) to mist, steam up;
(contorno) to dim, blur;



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demister


Explanation:
For de misting or mist inhibiting. ESpecially on car windscreens and bathroom mirrors.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64