KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bidón

English translation: can / drum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bidón
English translation:can / drum
Entered by: Egmont

05:56 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bidón
Bidón donde se guardan líquidos.
Dolores Orta
can / drum
Explanation:
depending on size, I guess
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2can / drumcarpman22
5container/ bottle
Supermom
5ContainerAtacama
5jerry can
MJ Barber
4drum
Katherine Matles
4can - drum - barrel
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can / drum


Explanation:
depending on size, I guess

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: It generally is plastic, and holds 1 to 2 galons of gasoline (or water)
3 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drum


Explanation:
Bidón - drum (Collins)


See example:


TRB Policy Study Fiber Drum Packaging for Transporting Liquid ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Fiber Drum Packaging for Transporting Liquid Hazardous Materials National Research
Council , Transportation Research Board , March 1997 A major change in US ...
www.nas.edu/trb/publications/reports/fibrdrum.pdf - Similar pages

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jerry can


Explanation:
hth

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can - drum - barrel


Explanation:
Según el tamaño del bidón.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Container


Explanation:
Normally when the 'bidón' is used, it refers to a plastic container which can be of any size up to 10lts approximately. Going beyond that capacity it would be more common to call it a jerry can. If the 'bidón' refers to a metal container, then depending on size, it would be a can, jerry can or drum.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
container/ bottle


Explanation:
A "bidon" is actually a "large plastic container", that may sound a little too general, so instead, if you want to be more specific, you can put... BOTTLE!!!
In SouthAmerica we have "BIDONES de agua", "de vino" (wine containers!) and even gas!!, we carry gas in bidones in the trunk of the car, just in case the car runs out of gas in the highway!!!
Hope it helps!
Lelis

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7