KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

disolvente

English translation: solvent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disolvente
English translation:solvent
Entered by: Maria Karra

06:32 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: disolvente
El Lavamotor PLUS DEGREASER es un disolvente de amplio
espectro combinado con tensioactivos y emulsionantes, que penetran en las
grasitudes, aflojándolas y haciéndolas solubles en agua.
Dolores Orta
solvent
Explanation:
a solvent is a liquid that dissolves another denser one.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4solvent
Maria Karra
5solvent or thinnerstudio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solvent


Explanation:
a solvent is a liquid that dissolves another denser one.


    own experience (engineer)
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Consult Couture
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Daniela Mühling
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solvent or thinner


Explanation:
own experience

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7