KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

espectro

English translation: wide spectrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amplio espectro
English translation:wide spectrum
Entered by: Dito

06:33 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: espectro
El Lavamotor PLUS DEGREASER es un disolvente de amplio
espectro combinado con tensioactivos y emulsionantes, que penetran en las
grasitudes, aflojándolas y haciéndolas solubles en agua.
Dolores Orta
wide spectrum
Explanation:
See for example
Biosecurity: Cleaning and disinfecting
... of some organic debris. They have a wide spectrum and are a good general purpose disinfectant ... use. They can be used with soaps but do not mix with any ...
microvet.arizona.edu/AzVDL/biosecurity.html -

Luis
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wide spectrum
Dito
4spectrum
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wide spectrum


Explanation:
See for example
Biosecurity: Cleaning and disinfecting
... of some organic debris. They have a wide spectrum and are a good general purpose disinfectant ... use. They can be used with soaps but do not mix with any ...
microvet.arizona.edu/AzVDL/biosecurity.html -

Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
11 mins
  -> thanks :>

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
27 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spectrum


Explanation:
Seems pretty straightfoward. Refers to the scope of action of the chemicals in question. Emulsifiers and the like.

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176