KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

solubles en agua

English translation: water soluble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solubles en agua
English translation:water soluble
Entered by: Dito

06:34 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: solubles en agua
El Lavamotor PLUS DEGREASER es un disolvente de amplio
espectro combinado con tensioactivos y emulsionantes, que penetran en las
grasitudes, aflojándolas y haciéndolas solubles en agua.
Dolores Orta
water soluble
Explanation:
see for example

... surface of a solid, making anything that is water-soluble more quickly solved. Detergents
and soaps generally accomplish this in order to penetrate surfaces to ...
www.artlex.com/ArtLex/W.html

Luis
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4water soluble
Dito
4 +4water-solublecarpman22


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water-soluble


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RSmith
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  maria_g
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water soluble


Explanation:
see for example

... surface of a solid, making anything that is water-soluble more quickly solved. Detergents
and soaps generally accomplish this in order to penetrate surfaces to ...
www.artlex.com/ArtLex/W.html

Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
2 mins

agree  Paula Serrano
18 mins

agree  Susana Cahill
27 mins

agree  AngelaMR: I would write it this way, without the dash, (although both are correct.)
3 hrs