KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

residuos

English translation: residue


06:50 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: residuos
CERA CARNAUBA
La carnauba es una cera vegetal obtenida de las hojas de la palmera
CARNAUBA. Esta cera no reacciona con ninguna pintura utilizada en
carrocerías de automóviles. Provee a la superficie tratada una dura
capa protectora de los agentes contaminantes como residuos de lluvia ácida,
emisión de convertidores catalíticos, marcas de insectos, barros,
alquitrán, brea, etc. La Carnauba sella los microporos de la pintura que quedan
expuestos a la acción del agua, evitando que la refracción de los rayos
U.V. e infrarrojos oxiden y opaquen la pintura.
Dolores Orta
English translation:residue
Explanation:
Residue or residues would work I think.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.seniorworld.com/articles/a19990204203310.html


Alternatively, add a tablespoon of baking soda for every gallon of water in the wash bucket to neutralize any acid rain residue.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4residue
Sheila Hardie
4residues
Dito


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residues


Explanation:
see
Report on Chemical Aspects of the Magnola Process
... on to release acid rain and cause severe damage ... left still untill these residues settle at the bottom ... www.amersol.edu.pe/Science/Chemistry/IBChem/3/chempage.html

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residue


Explanation:
Residue or residues would work I think.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.seniorworld.com/articles/a19990204203310.html


Alternatively, add a tablespoon of baking soda for every gallon of water in the wash bucket to neutralize any acid rain residue.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks!