KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

alquitrán

English translation: tar, or pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alquitrán
English translation:tar, or pitch
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

06:51 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: alquitrán
CERA CARNAUBA
La carnauba es una cera vegetal obtenida de las hojas de la palmera
CARNAUBA. Esta cera no reacciona con ninguna pintura utilizada en
carrocerías de automóviles. Provee a la superficie tratada una dura
capa protectora de los agentes contaminantes como residuos de lluvia ácida,
emisión de convertidores catalíticos, marcas de insectos, barros,
alquitrán, brea, etc. La Carnauba sella los microporos de la pintura que quedan
expuestos a la acción del agua, evitando que la refracción de los rayos
U.V. e infrarrojos oxiden y opaquen la pintura.
Dolores Orta
tar, or pitch
Explanation:
Diccionario para Ingenieros (Louis Robb) and my experience.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tar OR black top
Francis Icaza
4tar, or pitch
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tar OR black top


Explanation:
refers to the spatterings from roadworks where blacktop or tar is used in surfacing roads. As cars go through areas that have recently been tarred, the result is the tyres pick up loose pieces of tar which sticks to the exterior.

I have a lot of experience with this messy problem

Francis

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tar, or pitch


Explanation:
Diccionario para Ingenieros (Louis Robb) and my experience.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks!