KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

opaquen

English translation: tarnish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:opaquen
English translation:tarnish
Entered by: Nikki Graham

06:53 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: opaquen
CERA CARNAUBA
La carnauba es una cera vegetal obtenida de las hojas de la palmera
CARNAUBA. Esta cera no reacciona con ninguna pintura utilizada en
carrocerías de automóviles. Provee a la superficie tratada una dura
capa protectora de los agentes contaminantes como residuos de lluvia ácida,
emisión de convertidores catalíticos, marcas de insectos, barros,
alquitrán, brea, etc. La Carnauba sella los microporos de la pintura que quedan
expuestos a la acción del agua, evitando que la refracción de los rayos
U.V. e infrarrojos oxiden y opaquen la pintura.
Dolores Orta
tarnish
Explanation:
which means dull or dim the lustre of, discolour
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dull
Francis Icaza
5tarnish
Nikki Graham
5make the paint
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dull


Explanation:
In this context "opacar" is to dull the body paint. To reduce the lustre of the desired shine.


Best

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  carpman22
45 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Lutteral
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a ti también Patricia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make the paint


Explanation:
(become) opaque
HIH


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarnish


Explanation:
which means dull or dim the lustre of, discolour

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks!