KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cubiertas

English translation: tires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubiertas
English translation:tires
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

06:56 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cubiertas
RESALTADOR DE CAUCHO
Formulado para el tratamiento de todas las partes de caucho de los
vehículos, como cubiertas, alfombras, mangueras, etc. Limpia y da un
acabado semi-brillante, manteniendo el aspecto natural del caucho, por la
inclusión de silicona no permite que se adhiera el polvo sobre la superficies
tratadas.
Dolores Orta
tires
Explanation:
I suppose this was written in Argentina, or in some other country where the same context applies (since tires in other countries are gomas, llantas or neumáticos). We are talking of rubber, so I suppose I am right.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tires
Robert INGLEDEW
4covertsMyrtha


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverts


Explanation:
I hope it helps

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tires


Explanation:
I suppose this was written in Argentina, or in some other country where the same context applies (since tires in other countries are gomas, llantas or neumáticos). We are talking of rubber, so I suppose I am right.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: it's in Oxford and Collins
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Absolutely
4 hrs