KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

da

English translation: to deliver / to confer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar
English translation: to deliver / to confer
Entered by: JH Trads

06:56 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: da
RESALTADOR DE CAUCHO
Formulado para el tratamiento de todas las partes de caucho de los
vehículos, como cubiertas, alfombras, mangueras, etc. Limpia y da un
acabado semi-brillante, manteniendo el aspecto natural del caucho, por la
inclusión de silicona no permite que se adhiera el polvo sobre la superficies
tratadas.
Dolores Orta
delivers / confers
Explanation:
me parece adecuado para este contexto
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7gives
Simon Berrill
4delivers / confersJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gives


Explanation:
comes from the verb "dar" to give

Simon Berrill
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
1 min

agree  carpman22: :) seems like we've translated the whole thing for her!
3 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda: I have the same opinion above
7 mins

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
12 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: These questions are just too much
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivers / confers


Explanation:
me parece adecuado para este contexto


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks!